Managers of FDA-regulated firms must be proactive in how they manage their company's compliance with good manufacturing practices regulations.
[…] This regulation has existed since at least 1979 and no longer sufficiently ensures continuing quality and GMP compliance. The regulation is product oriented, not system or facility oriented. The frequency of review is insufficient to allow early recognition of adverse trends that would prevent problems rather than correct them after the fact.
In addition, 21 CFR 211.180(f) requires that "Procedures shall be established to assure that the responsible officials of the firm, if they are not personally involved in or immediately aware of such actions, are notified in writing of any investigations conducted under (specific sections) of these regulations, any recalls, reports of inspectional observations (or regulatory actions by the FDA)." This section also dates to the late 1970s and, in today's regulatory environment, is only minimally adequate to ensure that managers are aware of quality and compliance issues.